Skip to content
SourceTier

Philips Hue White and Color Ambiance

by Signify in Smart lighting

1 of 2 core criteria documented
1 of 2 criteria with research records

Documented criteria are source-backed values, not estimates. Research records can still have unknown results. Verified does not mean independently tested; extraction confidence and human review are shown with each claim.

At a glance

Specifications

3 documented attributes
AttributeValueState and source
Gaming named as a use Yes Verified69% confidence
Read from a menu, footer or link list, not from a sentence about the product
Evidence
Excerpt...ntrols Bridge Sync box Motion sensors Switches Smart plug All controls Rooms Shop by room Gaming room Bedroom Dining room Backyard Bathroom Kitchen See all Inspiration Find inspiration S...
Excerpt kindnavigation entry (a menu, footer or link list, not a sentence about the product)
Subject named in excerptno
Sourcehttps://www.philips-hue.com/en-us/p/hue-white-and-color-ambiance-1-pack-e26/046677562779 · Primary documentation · retrieved 2 times from 2026-09-02 to 2026-09-03 · every date
Confidence69% - capped at the measured precision of this kind of excerpt (69%, navigation), which is below the reader's own precision (70%)
How it was read
Read bytext pattern muster:\bgam(?:ing|ers?)\b
First observed2026-09-02
Last checked2026-09-03
Later reads2 later reads of its source (last on 2026-10-07) did not find this value. A read that finds nothing is not evidence of a change, so the statement stands.
Human reviewnot documented
Source confidence90%
Reader precision70% (measured by hand for this reader)
Excerpt-kind precision69% (measured by hand over 422 statements of this kind)
Confidence interpretationA heuristic informed by source assessment and reader samples, not a calibrated probability that this individual claim is correct.
Weight 0.17 lb Verified71% confidence
Evidence
Excerpt...002398601 Packaging information EAN 046677562779 Product dimensions and weight Net weight 0.17 lb Overall height 4-15/16 inch Overall length 5/8 inch Overall width 5/16 inch Service Warra...
Excerpt kindrunning text
Subject named in excerptno
Sourcehttps://www.philips-hue.com/en-us/p/hue-white-and-color-ambiance-1-pack-e26/046677562779 · Primary documentation · retrieved 2 times from 2026-09-02 to 2026-09-03 · every date
Confidence71% - capped at the average precision across all our readers (71%); this reader has no measurement of its own
How it was read
Read bytext pattern muster:(?<![\d.])(\d\.\d{1,2})(?![\d])\s*(?:lb|lbs|pounds)\b
First observed2026-09-02
Last checked2026-09-03
Later reads2 later reads of its source (last on 2026-10-07) could not be attributed to this subject: the address is now shared by several products and is not read without a section anchor. The statement stands on the earlier read.
Human reviewnot documented
Source confidence90%
Reader precision71% - no measurement for this reader; this is the average across all our readers, measured by hand
Excerpt-kind precision79% (measured by hand over 857 statements of this kind)
Confidence interpretationA heuristic informed by source assessment and reader samples, not a calibrated probability that this individual claim is correct.
Weight (kg) 0.17 kg Verified71% confidence
Evidence
Excerpt...ging dimensions and weight EAN/UPC - product 046677562779 Net weight 0.07 kg Gross weight 0.17 kg Height 17 cm Length 5.5 cm Width 8.8 cm Material number (12NC) 929002398601 Packaging inf...
Excerpt kindrunning text
Subject named in excerptno
Confidence71% - the source confidence; no cap applies (below the measured precision)
How it was read
Read bytext pattern muster:(?<![\d.])(\d\.\d{1,3})(?![\d])\s*(?:kg|kilograms?)\b
First observed2026-09-03
Last checked2026-09-03
Later reads2 later reads of its source (last on 2026-10-07) could not be attributed to this subject: the address is now shared by several products and is not read without a section anchor. The statement stands on the earlier read.
Human reviewnot documented
Source confidence71%
Reader precision71% - no measurement for this reader; this is the average across all our readers, measured by hand
Excerpt-kind precision79% (measured by hand over 857 statements of this kind)
Confidence interpretationA heuristic informed by source assessment and reader samples, not a calibrated probability that this individual claim is correct.
Audiences and industries the vendor names (2)

These are claims about who the vendor addresses, read off their own pages. They say nothing about how well the product serves that audience.

Gaming VerifiedWeight (kg) Verified
No tracked prices yet. We publish prices we have read at a source, never an estimate presented as a fact.

Evidence

Every documented value links to the page we read it from, with the source tier and the day we retrieved it, in its row under Specifications. “Evidence” in that row opens the excerpt.

Research gaps (4)

These attributes are open in our research. We looked and found no reliable evidence; 16 addresses were checked and are listed below. That is a statement about our research and never about the product.

AttributeStateWhat we checked
Creators named as an audience Not yet verified
Checked 1 address (4 reads), most recently on 2026-10-07: www.philips-hue.com/en-us/p/hue-white-and-color-ambiance-1-pack-e26/046677562779
Families named as an audience Not yet verified
Checked 1 address (4 reads), most recently on 2026-10-07: www.philips-hue.com/en-us/p/hue-white-and-color-ambiance-1-pack-e26/046677562779
Remote or hybrid teams named as an audience Not yet verified
Checked 1 address (4 reads), most recently on 2026-10-07: www.philips-hue.com/en-us/p/hue-white-and-color-ambiance-1-pack-e26/046677562779
Students named as an audience Not yet verified
Checked 1 address (4 reads), most recently on 2026-10-07: www.philips-hue.com/en-us/p/hue-white-and-color-ambiance-1-pack-e26/046677562779
Withdrawn statements (1)

We published these statements and later withdrew them. Each line names the day and the reason. A withdrawal describes our reading of a source, never the product or the vendor; the former value stays visible so that the correction can be checked.

AttributeFormer valueWithdrawnReason
Display size 16 in 2026-09-03 Retired 2026-09-03: the attribute is not a question in this product's categories (attribute.gilt_kategorien).

In addition, 1 open research state (“Not yet verified”) was withdrawn, typically because the attribute turned out not to be a question for this kind of subject.

An open attribute describes our research and never the product.

No integrations documented yet. An absent integration is an absent finding, not evidence that it does not exist.

Alternatives

No documented alternatives yet. A documented alternative rests on a source that names it as one.

Category neighbours

These are not documented alternatives. They share a category with this product, which is our inference and not a claim by anyone.

Change history

Full timeline

2026-09-02 2 events

First documented
Philips Hue White and Color Ambiance: 2 attributes documented (Display size, Weight).
New product
Philips Hue White and Color Ambiance was added to the graph.

Atom feed · Record as of a date