Skip to content
SourceTier

GitLab pricing

GitLab plans observed on 2026-10-18 at about.gitlab.com/pricing: Free USD 0 per seat per month and Premium USD 29 per seat per month (billed annually). A price is an observation on a day, not a fact that gets replaced.

GitLab plans and prices

LineLatestObservedAssessmentHistory
Premium
seat per month, billed annually
USD 29
Verified
2026-10-18 Matches the average of prices observed in the last 90 days, USD 29.00 (35 observations over 46 days). This is the lowest price we have recorded, first seen 2026-09-02. 35
Free
seat per month
USD 0
Verified
2026-10-18 NaN% above the average of prices observed in the last 90 days, USD 0.00 (35 observations over 46 days). This is the lowest price we have recorded, first seen 2026-09-02. 35

Price-related attributes

AttributeValueEvidence
Entry price per month Not yet verified Not yet verified
Checked 1 address (35 reads), most recently on 2026-10-18: about.gitlab.com/pricing
Evidence
Sourcehttps://about.gitlab.com/pricing/ · Primary documentation · checked 35 times from 2026-09-02 to 2026-10-18, nothing found at this address · every date
How it was read
Read bytext patterns of this attribute; nothing on the page matched
First observed2026-09-02
Last checked2026-10-18
Free tier Yes Verified83% confidence
about.gitlab.com/pricing (Primary documentation), retrieved 2026-09-24
Evidence
Excerpt...that are not supported ) User Limits Show all What is the 5-user limit on the GitLab.com Free tier? The 5-user limit is applicable only to users of the Free tier of the GitLab.com offering...
Excerpt kindrunning text
Subject named in excerptyes
Sourcehttps://about.gitlab.com/pricing/ · Primary documentation · retrieved 35 times from 2026-09-02 to 2026-10-18 · every date
Confidence83% - capped at the measured precision of this reader (83%)
How it was read
Read bytext pattern muster:\bfree (?:plan|tier)\b
First observed2026-09-02
Last checked2026-10-18
Human reviewnot documented
Source confidence90%
Reader precision83% (measured by hand for this reader)
Excerpt-kind precision85% (measured by hand over 417 statements of this kind)
Confidence interpretationA heuristic informed by source assessment and reader samples, not a calibrated probability that this individual claim is correct.
Public list price Yes Verified69% confidence
about.gitlab.com/pricing (Primary documentation), retrieved 2026-10-16
Read from a menu, footer or link list, not from a sentence about the product
Evidence
Excerpt...Management Guest Users Limited access Limited access Enterprise Agile Planning Seats Only $15/user Contributor Analytics Planning Hierarchy Insights and Health Reporting DORA4 Metrics Valu...
Excerpt kindnavigation entry (a menu, footer or link list, not a sentence about the product)
Subject named in excerptno
Sourcehttps://about.gitlab.com/pricing/ · Primary documentation · retrieved 35 times from 2026-09-02 to 2026-10-18 · every date
Confidence69% - capped at the measured precision of this kind of excerpt (69%, navigation), which is below the reader's own precision (95%)
How it was read
Read bytext pattern muster:(?<![\d.])[$€£](?<![\d.])\d{1,5}(?:\.\d{2})?(?![\d])\s*(?:/|per\s+)\s*(?:month|mo\b|user|seat|year|yr\b)
First observed2026-09-02
Last checked2026-10-18
Human reviewnot documented
Source confidence90%
Reader precision95% (measured by hand for this reader)
Excerpt-kind precision69% (measured by hand over 422 statements of this kind)
Confidence interpretationA heuristic informed by source assessment and reader samples, not a calibrated probability that this individual claim is correct.