GitLab pricing
GitLab plans observed on 2026-10-18 at about.gitlab.com/pricing: Free USD 0 per seat per month and Premium USD 29 per seat per month (billed annually). A price is an observation on a day, not a fact that gets replaced.
GitLab plans and prices
| Line | Latest | Observed | Assessment | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premium seat per month, billed annually |
USD 29
Verified |
2026-10-18 | Matches the average of prices observed in the last 90 days, USD 29.00 (35 observations over 46 days). This is the lowest price we have recorded, first seen 2026-09-02. | 35 |
| Free seat per month |
USD 0
Verified |
2026-10-18 | NaN% above the average of prices observed in the last 90 days, USD 0.00 (35 observations over 46 days). This is the lowest price we have recorded, first seen 2026-09-02. | 35 |
Price-related attributes
| Attribute | Value | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price per month | Not yet verified | Not yet verified Checked 1 address (35 reads), most recently on 2026-10-18: about.gitlab.com/pricing EvidenceSourcehttps://about.gitlab.com/pricing/ · Primary documentation · checked 35 times from 2026-09-02 to 2026-10-18, nothing found at this address · every date HistoryStatement history How it was read Read bytext patterns of this attribute; nothing on the page matched First observed2026-09-02 Last checked2026-10-18 |
| Free tier | Yes | Verified83% confidence about.gitlab.com/pricing (Primary documentation), retrieved 2026-09-24 EvidenceExcerpt ...that are not supported ) User Limits Show all What is the 5-user limit on the GitLab.com Free tier? The 5-user limit is applicable only to users of the Free tier of the GitLab.com offering... Excerpt kindrunning text Subject named in excerptyes Sourcehttps://about.gitlab.com/pricing/ · Primary documentation · retrieved 35 times from 2026-09-02 to 2026-10-18 · every date Confidence83% - capped at the measured precision of this reader (83%) HistoryStatement history How it was read Read bytext pattern muster:\bfree (?:plan|tier)\bFirst observed2026-09-02 Last checked2026-10-18 Human reviewnot documented Source confidence90% Reader precision83% (measured by hand for this reader) Excerpt-kind precision85% (measured by hand over 417 statements of this kind) Confidence interpretationA heuristic informed by source assessment and reader samples, not a calibrated probability that this individual claim is correct. |
| Public list price | Yes | Verified69% confidence about.gitlab.com/pricing (Primary documentation), retrieved 2026-10-16 Read from a menu, footer or link list, not from a sentence about the product EvidenceExcerpt ...Management Guest Users Limited access Limited access Enterprise Agile Planning Seats Only $15/user Contributor Analytics Planning Hierarchy Insights and Health Reporting DORA4 Metrics Valu... Excerpt kindnavigation entry (a menu, footer or link list, not a sentence about the product) Subject named in excerptno Sourcehttps://about.gitlab.com/pricing/ · Primary documentation · retrieved 35 times from 2026-09-02 to 2026-10-18 · every date Confidence69% - capped at the measured precision of this kind of excerpt (69%, navigation), which is below the reader's own precision (95%) HistoryStatement history How it was read Read bytext pattern muster:(?<![\d.])[$€£](?<![\d.])\d{1,5}(?:\.\d{2})?(?![\d])\s*(?:/|per\s+)\s*(?:month|mo\b|user|seat|year|yr\b)First observed2026-09-02 Last checked2026-10-18 Human reviewnot documented Source confidence90% Reader precision95% (measured by hand for this reader) Excerpt-kind precision69% (measured by hand over 422 statements of this kind) Confidence interpretationA heuristic informed by source assessment and reader samples, not a calibrated probability that this individual claim is correct. |