Surface Book 2
Documented criteria are source-backed values, not estimates. Research records can still have unknown results. Verified does not mean independently tested; extraction confidence and human review are shown with each claim.
Documented criteria are source-backed values, not estimates. Research records can still have unknown results. Verified does not mean independently tested; extraction confidence and human review are shown with each claim.
| Attribute | Value | State and source |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming named as a use | Yes | Verified69% confidence www.microsoft.com/en-us/surface/devices/surface-book-2 (Primary documentation), retrieved 2026-10-07 Read from a menu, footer or link list, not from a sentence about the product EvidenceExcerpt ...: a4449fc2c48fa3a7aa322a7b1bdbd712 Skip to main content Home Surface XBOX PC & tablets PC gaming VR & mixed reality Accessories Microsoft 365 Office Windows Windows apps Software for Mac... Excerpt kindnavigation entry (a menu, footer or link list, not a sentence about the product) Subject named in excerptno Sourcehttps://www.microsoft.com/en-us/surface/devices/surface-book-2/ · Primary documentation · retrieved 3 times from 2026-09-02 to 2026-10-07 · every date Confidence69% - capped at the measured precision of this kind of excerpt (69%, navigation), which is below the reader's own precision (70%) HistoryStatement history How it was read Read bytext pattern muster:\bgam(?:ing|ers?)\bFirst observed2026-09-02 Last checked2026-10-07 Human reviewnot documented Source confidence90% Reader precision70% (measured by hand for this reader) Excerpt-kind precision69% (measured by hand over 422 statements of this kind) Confidence interpretationA heuristic informed by source assessment and reader samples, not a calibrated probability that this individual claim is correct. |
| Weight | 3.38 lb | Verified71% confidence www.microsoft.com/en-us/surface/devices/surface-book-2 (Primary documentation), retrieved 2026-10-07 EvidenceExcerpt ...ul enough to run professional-grade software and play PC games New USB-C port Starting at 3.38 lbs (1,534 g) including keyboard Runs Windows 10 Pro Out of stock Build your device Free 2-3... Excerpt kindrunning text Subject named in excerptno Sourcehttps://www.microsoft.com/en-us/surface/devices/surface-book-2/ · Primary documentation · retrieved 3 times from 2026-09-02 to 2026-10-07 · every date Confidence71% - capped at the average precision across all our readers (71%); this reader has no measurement of its own HistoryStatement history How it was read Read bytext pattern muster:(?<![\d.])(\d\.\d{1,2})(?![\d])\s*(?:lb|lbs|pounds)\bFirst observed2026-09-02 Last checked2026-10-07 Human reviewnot documented Source confidence90% Reader precision71% - no measurement for this reader; this is the average across all our readers, measured by hand Excerpt-kind precision79% (measured by hand over 857 statements of this kind) Confidence interpretationA heuristic informed by source assessment and reader samples, not a calibrated probability that this individual claim is correct. |
These are claims about who the vendor addresses, read off their own pages. They say nothing about how well the product serves that audience.
Every documented value links to the page we read it from, with the source tier and the day we retrieved it, in its row under Specifications. “Evidence” in that row opens the excerpt.
These attributes are open in our research. We looked and found no reliable evidence; 20 addresses were checked and are listed below. That is a statement about our research and never about the product.
| Attribute | State | What we checked |
|---|---|---|
| Display size | Not yet verified | Checked 1 address (3 reads), most recently on 2026-10-07: www.microsoft.com/en-us/surface/devices/surface-book-2 |
| Memory (base) | Not yet verified | Checked 1 address (3 reads), most recently on 2026-10-07: www.microsoft.com/en-us/surface/devices/surface-book-2 |
| Creators named as an audience | Not yet verified | Checked 1 address (3 reads), most recently on 2026-10-07: www.microsoft.com/en-us/surface/devices/surface-book-2 |
| Families named as an audience | Not yet verified | Checked 1 address (3 reads), most recently on 2026-10-07: www.microsoft.com/en-us/surface/devices/surface-book-2 |
| Remote or hybrid teams named as an audience | Not yet verified | Checked 1 address (3 reads), most recently on 2026-10-07: www.microsoft.com/en-us/surface/devices/surface-book-2 |
| Students named as an audience | Not yet verified | Checked 1 address (3 reads), most recently on 2026-10-07: www.microsoft.com/en-us/surface/devices/surface-book-2 |
| Weight (kg) | Not yet verified | Checked 1 address (2 reads), most recently on 2026-10-07: www.microsoft.com/en-us/surface/devices/surface-book-2 |
An open attribute describes our research and never the product.
How this entry is matched to public registers, each with the day we last read it. An identifier says which record we mean, not anything about the vendor or the product.