Tailscale pricing
Tailscale plans observed on 2026-10-18 at tailscale.com/pricing: Personal USD 0 per month (up to 6 users), Standard USD 8 per seat per month and Premium USD 18 per seat per month. A price is an observation on a day, not a fact that gets replaced.
Tailscale plans and prices
| Line | Latest | Observed | Assessment | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premium seat per month |
USD 18
Verified |
2026-10-18 | Matches the average of prices observed in the last 90 days, USD 18.00 (35 observations over 46 days). This is the lowest price we have recorded, first seen 2026-09-02. | 35 |
| Standard seat per month |
USD 8
Verified |
2026-10-18 | Matches the average of prices observed in the last 90 days, USD 8.00 (35 observations over 46 days). This is the lowest price we have recorded, first seen 2026-09-02. | 35 |
| Personal list per month, up to 6 users |
USD 0
Verified |
2026-10-18 | NaN% above the average of prices observed in the last 90 days, USD 0.00 (35 observations over 46 days). This is the lowest price we have recorded, first seen 2026-09-02. | 35 |
Price-related attributes
| Attribute | Value | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price per month | Not yet verified | Not yet verified Checked 1 address (35 reads), most recently on 2026-10-18: tailscale.com/pricing EvidenceNoteCorrected: the pattern muster:(?<![\d.])\$(?<![\d.])(\d{1,5})(?![\d])\s*(?:/|per\s+)month (auswahl=min) has been withdrawn; the same source does not support the value with today's patterns Sourcehttps://tailscale.com/pricing · Primary documentation · checked 35 times from 2026-09-02 to 2026-10-18, nothing found at this address · every date HistoryStatement history How it was read Read bytext patterns; the page gave several different values, none was taken First observed2026-09-02 Last checked2026-10-18 |
| Free tier | Yes | Verified83% confidence tailscale.com/pricing (Primary documentation), retrieved 2026-09-18 EvidenceExcerpt ...software. Access nearly all of Tailscale's offerings and products for free, indefinitely. $0 Free forever Get started Plan highlights Unlimited user devices Up to 6 users Up to 3 ACL... Excerpt kindrunning text Subject named in excerptyes Sourcehttps://tailscale.com/pricing · Primary documentation · retrieved 35 times from 2026-09-02 to 2026-10-18 · every date Confidence83% - capped at the measured precision of this reader (83%) HistoryStatement history How it was read Read bytext pattern muster:\bfree (?:plan|tier)\bFirst observed2026-09-02 Last checked2026-10-18 Human reviewnot documented Source confidence90% Reader precision83% (measured by hand for this reader) Excerpt-kind precision85% (measured by hand over 417 statements of this kind) Confidence interpretationA heuristic informed by source assessment and reader samples, not a calibrated probability that this individual claim is correct. |
| Public list price | Yes | Verified85% confidence tailscale.com/pricing (Primary documentation), retrieved 2026-09-17 EvidenceExcerpt ...ard For teams adopting the Tailscale platform as a secure connectivity solution and more. $8 Per user, per month Get started Everything in Personal, plus Unlimited users Deploy users and grou... Excerpt kindrunning text Subject named in excerptyes Sourcehttps://tailscale.com/pricing · Primary documentation · retrieved 35 times from 2026-09-02 to 2026-10-18 · every date Confidence85% - capped at the measured precision of this kind of excerpt (85%, prose), which is below the reader's own precision (95%) HistoryStatement history How it was read Read bytext pattern muster:(?<![\d.])[$€£](?<![\d.])\d{1,5}(?:\.\d{2})?(?![\d])\s*(?:/|per\s+)\s*(?:month|mo\b|user|seat|year|yr\b)First observed2026-09-02 Last checked2026-10-18 Human reviewnot documented Source confidence90% Reader precision95% (measured by hand for this reader) Excerpt-kind precision85% (measured by hand over 417 statements of this kind) Confidence interpretationA heuristic informed by source assessment and reader samples, not a calibrated probability that this individual claim is correct. |