Skip to content
SourceTier

Tailscale pricing

Tailscale plans observed on 2026-10-18 at tailscale.com/pricing: Personal USD 0 per month (up to 6 users), Standard USD 8 per seat per month and Premium USD 18 per seat per month. A price is an observation on a day, not a fact that gets replaced.

Tailscale plans and prices

LineLatestObservedAssessmentHistory
Premium
seat per month
USD 18
Verified
2026-10-18 Matches the average of prices observed in the last 90 days, USD 18.00 (35 observations over 46 days). This is the lowest price we have recorded, first seen 2026-09-02. 35
Standard
seat per month
USD 8
Verified
2026-10-18 Matches the average of prices observed in the last 90 days, USD 8.00 (35 observations over 46 days). This is the lowest price we have recorded, first seen 2026-09-02. 35
Personal
list per month, up to 6 users
USD 0
Verified
2026-10-18 NaN% above the average of prices observed in the last 90 days, USD 0.00 (35 observations over 46 days). This is the lowest price we have recorded, first seen 2026-09-02. 35

Price-related attributes

AttributeValueEvidence
Entry price per month Not yet verified Not yet verified
Checked 1 address (35 reads), most recently on 2026-10-18: tailscale.com/pricing
Evidence
NoteCorrected: the pattern muster:(?<![\d.])\$(?<![\d.])(\d{1,5})(?![\d])\s*(?:/|per\s+)month (auswahl=min) has been withdrawn; the same source does not support the value with today's patterns
Sourcehttps://tailscale.com/pricing · Primary documentation · checked 35 times from 2026-09-02 to 2026-10-18, nothing found at this address · every date
How it was read
Read bytext patterns; the page gave several different values, none was taken
First observed2026-09-02
Last checked2026-10-18
Free tier Yes Verified83% confidence
tailscale.com/pricing (Primary documentation), retrieved 2026-09-18
Evidence
Excerpt...software. Access nearly all of Tailscale's offerings and products for free, indefinitely. $0 Free forever Get started Plan highlights Unlimited user devices Up to 6 users Up to 3 ACL...
Excerpt kindrunning text
Subject named in excerptyes
Sourcehttps://tailscale.com/pricing · Primary documentation · retrieved 35 times from 2026-09-02 to 2026-10-18 · every date
Confidence83% - capped at the measured precision of this reader (83%)
How it was read
Read bytext pattern muster:\bfree (?:plan|tier)\b
First observed2026-09-02
Last checked2026-10-18
Human reviewnot documented
Source confidence90%
Reader precision83% (measured by hand for this reader)
Excerpt-kind precision85% (measured by hand over 417 statements of this kind)
Confidence interpretationA heuristic informed by source assessment and reader samples, not a calibrated probability that this individual claim is correct.
Public list price Yes Verified85% confidence
tailscale.com/pricing (Primary documentation), retrieved 2026-09-17
Evidence
Excerpt...ard For teams adopting the Tailscale platform as a secure connectivity solution and more. $8 Per user, per month Get started Everything in Personal, plus Unlimited users Deploy users and grou...
Excerpt kindrunning text
Subject named in excerptyes
Sourcehttps://tailscale.com/pricing · Primary documentation · retrieved 35 times from 2026-09-02 to 2026-10-18 · every date
Confidence85% - capped at the measured precision of this kind of excerpt (85%, prose), which is below the reader's own precision (95%)
How it was read
Read bytext pattern muster:(?<![\d.])[$€£](?<![\d.])\d{1,5}(?:\.\d{2})?(?![\d])\s*(?:/|per\s+)\s*(?:month|mo\b|user|seat|year|yr\b)
First observed2026-09-02
Last checked2026-10-18
Human reviewnot documented
Source confidence90%
Reader precision95% (measured by hand for this reader)
Excerpt-kind precision85% (measured by hand over 417 statements of this kind)
Confidence interpretationA heuristic informed by source assessment and reader samples, not a calibrated probability that this individual claim is correct.