Skip to content
SourceTier

Day One pricing

Day One plans observed on 2026-10-18 at dayoneapp.com/plans: Basic USD 0 per year, Silver USD 49.99 per year and Gold USD 74.99 per year. A price is an observation on a day, not a fact that gets replaced.

Day One plans and prices

LineLatestObservedAssessmentHistory
Gold
list per year
USD 74.99
Verified
2026-10-18 Matches the average of prices observed in the last 90 days, USD 74.99 (35 observations over 46 days). This is the lowest price we have recorded, first seen 2026-09-02. 35
Silver
list per year
USD 49.99
Verified
2026-10-18 Matches the average of prices observed in the last 90 days, USD 49.99 (35 observations over 46 days). This is the lowest price we have recorded, first seen 2026-09-02. 35
Basic
list per year
USD 0
Verified
2026-10-18 NaN% above the average of prices observed in the last 90 days, USD 0.00 (35 observations over 46 days). This is the lowest price we have recorded, first seen 2026-09-02. 35

Price-related attributes

AttributeValueEvidence
Entry price per month Not yet verified Not yet verified
Checked 1 address (35 reads), most recently on 2026-10-18: dayoneapp.com/plans
Evidence
Sourcehttps://dayoneapp.com/plans/ · Primary documentation · checked 35 times from 2026-09-02 to 2026-10-18, nothing found at this address · every date
How it was read
Read bytext patterns of this attribute; nothing on the page matched
First observed2026-09-02
Last checked2026-10-18
Free tier Yes Verified79% confidence
dayoneapp.com/plans (Primary documentation), retrieved 2026-10-17
Evidence
Excerpt.... Cancel anytime without losing your data. Basic Best for getting started with journaling $0 per year Unlimited journal entries Unlimited journals 1 photo per entry End-to-end encryp...
Excerpt kindrunning text
Subject named in excerptno
Sourcehttps://dayoneapp.com/plans/ · Primary documentation · retrieved 35 times from 2026-09-02 to 2026-10-18 · every date
Confidence79% - capped at the measured precision of this kind of excerpt (79%, prose), which is below the reader's own precision (92%)
How it was read
Read bytext pattern muster:(?<![-\d])\$0(?![\d.,])\s*(?:\/|per\s+)?\s*(?:user|seat|month|mo\b|year|forever)
First observed2026-09-02
Last checked2026-10-18
Human reviewnot documented
Source confidence90%
Reader precision92% (measured by hand for this reader)
Excerpt-kind precision79% (measured by hand over 857 statements of this kind)
Confidence interpretationA heuristic informed by source assessment and reader samples, not a calibrated probability that this individual claim is correct.
Public list price Yes Verified79% confidence
dayoneapp.com/plans (Primary documentation), retrieved 2026-09-27
Evidence
Excerpt.... Cancel anytime without losing your data. Basic Best for getting started with journaling $0 per year Unlimited journal entries Unlimited journals 1 photo per entry End-to-end encryption Dail...
Excerpt kindrunning text
Subject named in excerptno
Sourcehttps://dayoneapp.com/plans/ · Primary documentation · retrieved 35 times from 2026-09-02 to 2026-10-18 · every date
Confidence79% - capped at the measured precision of this kind of excerpt (79%, prose), which is below the reader's own precision (95%)
How it was read
Read bytext pattern muster:(?<![\d.])[$€£](?<![\d.])\d{1,5}(?:\.\d{2})?(?![\d])\s*(?:/|per\s+)\s*(?:month|mo\b|user|seat|year|yr\b)
First observed2026-09-02
Last checked2026-10-18
Human reviewnot documented
Source confidence90%
Reader precision95% (measured by hand for this reader)
Excerpt-kind precision79% (measured by hand over 857 statements of this kind)
Confidence interpretationA heuristic informed by source assessment and reader samples, not a calibrated probability that this individual claim is correct.